Privacy policy

Last updated on July 9th, 2017.

Texas Great Pyrenees Rescue ("TGPR", "we", "our", or "us") understands that privacy is important to our online visitors to our website and online services, and to our donors who donate online or offline ("Donors"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your non-personally identifiable and personally identifiable information obtained through the TGPR websites, including, but not limited to, www.txpyrs.org and through online services, as well as how Donors can opt-out of having their personal information shared or sold. By using an TGPR Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The TGPR Website will continue to implement new technologies and improve our services and features, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We reserve the right at any time to change this Privacy Policy. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats that we deem acceptable, so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and what choices you have. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting. For your convenience, you may review specific information about our data collection and protection practices by clicking on any of the headings below:

Contents:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND THE REASON FOR THE COLLECTION
HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION
SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION
YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION
DONOR PRIVACY
HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES
HOW TO CONTACT US

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND THE REASON FOR THE COLLECTION

The categories of information we collect can include:

  • Information you provide to us directly: We may collect and maintain certain personal information about you when you send us an e-mail or complete any of our online forms, such as when you request information from us, make a donation, or subscribe to our online newsletter. Such information may include your name, mailing address, and e-mail address; it may also include a mobile phone number, and any other information collected in the forms. You may be asked to provide credit card information to contribute to the TGPR, purchase certain information or materials from the TGPR, or subscribe to various TGPR publications. We do not store your credit card information, but more information on how your financial information may be used or shared, please see Sharing Your Information below.
  • Information we collect from third parties: We do not collect information about you from third party services.

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features of the TGPR Website. We may use this information to communicate with you, such as to send you email messages, and to follow up with you to offer information about TGPR or the TGPR Website. We may also send you TGPR-related emails or messages (e.g., donation summaries, change or updates to features of the TGPR Website, technical and security notices). For more information about how we use your information, see Sharing Your Information below, and for more information about your communication preferences, see “Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

2. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION

General: We and our third party partners may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or use an TGPR Website. For instance, when you visit the TGPR Website, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the TGPR Website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the TGPR Website, and other actions you take on the TGPR Website). We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the TGPE Website. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (""IP") address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the TGPR Website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the TGPR Website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the TGPR Website. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time, as we believe that there is no consistent industry standard for how to respond to Do Not Track browser settings.

When you access the TGPR Website by or through a mobile device, the TGPR may receive or collect and store a unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a unique device ID, Unique ID for Advertisers, Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), MAC address, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our TGPR Website; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (e) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising: We do not permit third party ad networks, social media companies, or other third party services to collect information about browsing behavior from visitors to our Service through third-party cookies, social plug-ins, or other tracking technology.

3. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in the instances described below or as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see Your Choices About Your Information below.

We may share your personal information, excluding financial information, with other companies whose products, offerings, or services may be of interest to you, including, but not limited to, donor lists of selected organizations (to see how you may opt-out of this sharing, see Your Choices About Your Information, below). We may share your personal information, including financial information, with:

  • You, when you authorize us to do so;
  • Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us and/or as necessary for the operation of the TGPR Website, which may include billing, payments, payment processing, order fulfillment, or providing analytic services;
  • Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to protect the security or integrity of the TGPR Website; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the TGPR, our users, or others; and
  • Other uses as specifically posted or agreed upon.

The TGPR assumes no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online credit card transactions or for the enforcement of any third parties privacy policies.

We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the TGPR Website, such as User Contributions, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. If you remove information or content that you posted to an TGPR Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the TGPR Website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

4. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

How to control your communications preferences: We always honor our members' requests to modify their communication preferences. You may (a) opt-out of receiving communications from us, and/or (b) have your name and contact information removed from mailing lists that we share or sell by sending an email to us at info@txpyrs.org with your complete name, address and email address. TGPR assumes no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online credit card transactions. If you would like to speak with someone about your communication preferences, including removal from donor lists, please contact us at:

Via Regular Mail: Texas Great Pyrenees Rescue
220 Pack Horse Dr
Bastrop, TX 78602

Via email:
info@txpyrs.org

Via Telephone:
(877) 746-9508

Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying or deleting your information, you can contact us directly at info@txpyrs.org.

5. DONOR PRIVACY

When a Donor makes a donation online or offline, we collect personal information about the Donor and may share such information as discussed in Sharing of Your Information above. Donors may opt-out of having their personal information shared and request that we remove their name and contact information from mailing lists we share or sell by contacting us as follows:

Via Regular Mail: Texas Great Pyrenees Rescue
220 Pack Horse Dr
Bastrop, TX 78602

Via email:
board@txpyrs.org

Via Telephone:
(877) 746-9508

When contacting us, please include your complete name, address and email address in any communications you send to us.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Storage and Processing: Your information collected through the TGPR Website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which TGPR or its service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which TGPR or its service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your information safe: The TGPR cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the TGPR Websites. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, the TGPR will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The TGPR is committed to safeguarding our users' online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children. The TGPR takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). The TGPR does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@txpyrs.org. You can find out more about online privacy for children from the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children's-privacy.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

The TGPR Website may integrate with or contain links to other third party sites and services. We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites or services embedded in, linked to, or linked from the TGPR Website and your interactions with any third-party website or service are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the TGPR Website, please contact the TGPR Board of Directors at:

Via Regular Mail: Texas Great Pyrenees Rescue
220 Pack Horse Dr
Bastrop, TX 78602

Via email:
info@txpyrs.org

I have found that when you are deeply troubled, there are things you get from the silent devoted companionship of a dog that you can get from no other source.
--Doris Day